Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCheilanthes gracillima
groupFerns
FamilyPteridaceae
Family common name(s)brake; brake-fern; brake fern; brakefern; cliff brake fern
Genus common name(s)cheilanthes; lip-fern; lip fern; lipfern
Species common name(s)lace cheilanthes; lace lip-fern; lace lip fern; lace lipfern
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxalace fern, lace-fern, lacefern are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMyriopteris gracillima (D.C. Eaton) J. Sm.; Allosorus gracillimus (D.C. Eaton) Farw.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017