Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonChamerion latifolium
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)chamerion
Species common name(s)broad-leaved fireweed; broad leaved fireweed; broad-leaved willow-herb; broad-leaved willow herb; broad-leaved willowherb; broadleaved willowherb; sweet broad-leaved willow-herb; sweet broad-leaved willow herb; broad-leaf fireweed; broadleaf fireweed; broad-leaf willow-herb; broad-leaf willow herb; broadleaf willowherb; river beauty fireweed; river-beauty fireweed; river-beauty willow-herb; river beauty willow-herb; river beauty willow herb; river-beauty willowherb; river beauty willowherb; river-beauty; river beauty; river beauty willow-herb; river beauty willow herb; glacier rose
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadwarf fireweed, alpine fireweed, arctic willowherb, red willow-herb, red willow herb, red willowherb are applied to multiple Onagraceae taxa; fireweed, fire-weed, fire weed, common fireweed, mountain fireweed, willow-herb, willowherb, willowherb, willow-weed, willow weed, willowweed, willoweed, water willow-herb are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcEpilobium latifolium L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017