Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCercocarpus minutiflorus
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)cercocarpus; mountain-mahogany; mountain mahogany; mountainmahogany; mtn mahogany
Species common name(s)San Diego amelanchier; San Diego mountain-mahogany; San Diego mountain mahogany; San Diego mahogany; mesa hard-tack
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasmooth mountain-mahogany, smooth mountain mahogany are applied to multiple Cercocarpus taxa; ponil is applied to multiple Rosaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCercocarpus montanus Raf. var. minutiflorus (Abrams) F.L. Martin
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017