Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCerastium beeringianum
groupEudicots
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Family common name(s)pink; pinks; chickweed
Genus common name(s)cerastium; mouse-eared chickweed; mouse eared chickweed; mouse-ear chickweed; mouse ear chickweed; mouse-ear-chickweed; mouseear chickweed; mouseear-chickweed
Species common name(s)Bering cerastium; Bering mouse-eared chickweed; Bering mouse-ear chickweed; Bering mouseear chickweed; Bering chickweed; Bering Sea cerastium; Bering Sea mouse-ear chickweed; Bering Sea mouse ear chickweed; Bering Sea chickweed; Beringian chickweed; Bering's chickweed; Bering chickweed; Beering's cerastium; Beering's chickweed; Beering cerastium; Beering chickweed
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsEarle's chickweed [subsp. earlei]; Earle chickweed [subsp. earlei]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaalpine cerastium, alpine mouse-ear chickweed, alpine chickweed are applied to multiple Cerastium taxa; starry chickweed is applied to multiple Caryophyllaceae taxa; chickweed, chick-weed, chick weed, mouse-ears, mouse ears, oreja de raton are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesBering, Earle are proper names, so upper case preferable; subsp. named for Earle, so Earl is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. capillare Fernald & Wiegand; subsp. earlei (Rydb.) Hultén
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017