Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCephalanthera austiniae
groupMonocots
FamilyOrchidaceae
Family common name(s)orchid; orchids; orchis
Genus common name(s)cephalanthera
Species common name(s)Austin's cephalanthera; Austin's eburophyton; Austin's phantom orchid; Austin's phantom orchis; Austin cephalanthera; Austin eburophyton; Austin phantom orchid; Austin phantom orchis; phantom orchid; phantom-orchid; phantom orchis
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaghost orchid, snow orchid, helleborine, helleborine orchid are applied to multiple Orchidaceae taxa
 
NotesAustin is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Austins is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcEburophyton austiniae (A. Gray) A. Heller
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017