Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCentrostegia thurberi
groupEudicots
FamilyPolygonaceae
Family common name(s)buckwheat; smartweed; knotweed
Genus common name(s)centrostegia; red-triangles; red triangles
Species common name(s)Thurber's centrostegia; Thurber's chorizanthe; Thurber's spineflower; Thurber's spine-flower; Thurber's spiny-herb; Thurber's spiny herb; Thurber's red-triangles; Thurber's red triangles; Thurber centrostegia; Thurber chorizanthe; Thurber spineflower; Thurber spine-flower; Thurber spiny-herb; Thurber spiny herb; Thurber red-triangles; Thurber red triangles; red-triangles; red triangles
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaspiny-herb, spiny herb, spinyherb, spineflower, spine-flower, spine flower are applied to multiple Polygonaceae taxa
 
NotesThurber is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Thurbers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcChorizanthe thurberi (A. Gray) S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017