Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCeanothus tomentosus
groupEudicots
FamilyRhamnaceae
Family common name(s)buckthorn; buckthorns
Genus common name(s)ceanothus; ceanoto; California lilac; California-lilac; Californian lilac; California mountain lilac; California mountain-lilac; California wild lilac; mountain lilac; mountain-lilac; mtn lilac; wild lilac; wild-lilac
Species common name(s)woolly-leaved ceanothus; wooly-leaved ceanothus; wooly-leaved ceanothus; woolly-leafed ceanothus; wooly-leafed ceanothus; wooly leafed ceanothus; woolly-leaf ceanothus; woolly leaf ceanothus; woollyleaf ceanothus; wooly-leaf ceanothus; wooly leaf ceanothus; woolyleaf ceanothus; woolly-leaf California-lilac; woolly-leaf California lilac; woolly leaf California lilac; woolly-leaf mountain- lilac; woolly-leaf mountain lilac; woolly leaf mountain lilac; wooly-leaf mountain-lilac; wooly-leaf mountain lilac; woolly leaf mtn lilac; wooly leaf mtn lilac; woolly-leaf whitethorn
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketssouthern woolly-leaf ceanothus [var. olivaceus]; southern woollyleaf ceanothus [var. olivaceus]; southern wooly-leaf ceanothus [var. olivaceus]; Ramona ceanothus [var. olivaceus]; Ramona lilac [var. olivaceus]; Ramona-lilac [var. olivaceus]; Ramona lilac ceanothus [var. olivaceus]; Ramona wild lilac [var. olivaceus]; Ramona wild-lilac [var. olivaceus]; Romona bush [var. olivaceus]; Ione bush [var. tomentosus]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxablue ceanothus, blue lilac are applied to multiple Ceanothus taxa; blue bush, blue-myrtle, blue myrtle, myrtle, deerbrush, dear brush, deer-brush, bllue blossoms, red-root, red root, soapberry, soap-berry, soap berry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. olivaceus Jeps.; var. tomentosus
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017