Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCeanothus spinosus
groupEudicots
FamilyRhamnaceae
Family common name(s)buckthorn; buckthorns
Genus common name(s)ceanothus; ceanoto; California lilac; California-lilac; Californian lilac; California mountain lilac; California mountain-lilac; California wild lilac; mountain lilac; mountain-lilac; mtn lilac; wild lilac; wild-lilac
Species common name(s)green-barked ceanothus; green-bark ceanothus; green bark ceanothus; greenbark ceanothus; green-bark lilac; green bark lilac; greenbark lilac; greenbark; redheart greenbark; red-heart ceanothus; red heart ceanothus; redheart ceanothus; red-heart mountain ceanothus; red-heart mountain-lilac; red-heart mountain lilac; red heart mountain lilac; red-heart lilac; red heart lilac; spiny ceanothus
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaredheart, red-heart, red heart, myrtle, lilac, deerbrush, dear brush, deer-brush, red-root, red root, soapberry, soap-berry, soap berry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. spinosus
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017