Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCeanothus jepsonii
groupEudicots
FamilyRhamnaceae
Family common name(s)buckthorn; buckthorns
Genus common name(s)ceanothus; ceanoto; California lilac; California-lilac; Californian lilac; California mountain lilac; California mountain-lilac; California wild lilac; mountain lilac; mountain-lilac; mtn lilac; wild lilac; wild-lilac
Species common name(s)Jepson's ceanothus; Jepson's musk-bush; Jepson's musk bush; Jepson's musk-brush; Jepson's musk brush; Jepson ceanothus; Jepson musk-bush; Jepson musk bush; Jepson musk brush; Jepson musk-brush; musk-bush; musk bush; muskbush; musk-brush ceanothus; musk brush ceanothus
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketswhite-flowered Jepson's ceanothus [var. albiflorus]; Jepson's white-flowered musk-bush [var. albiflorus]; Jepson's white-flowered musk bush [var. albiflorus]; white-flowered Jepson ceanothus [var. albiflorus]; Jepson white-flowered musk-bush [var. albiflorus]; Jepson white-flowered musk bush [var. albiflorus]; white-flowered musk-bush [var. albiflorus]; white-flowered musk bush [var. albiflorus]; white flowered musk bush [var. albiflorus]; white musk-brush [var. albiflorus]; white-flowered musk-brush [var. albiflorus]; white-flowered musk brush [var. albiflorus]; white-flowered muskbrush [var. albiflorus]; white musk brush [var. albiflorus]; white muskbrush [var. albiflorus]; Jepson's purple-flowered musk-bush; var. jepsonii; Jepson's purple-flowered musk bush[var. jepsonii]; Jepson's purple-flowered muskbush [var. jepsonii]; Jepson purple-flowered musk-bush[var. jepsonii]; Jepson purple-flowered musk bush [var. jepsonii]; Jepson purple-flowered muskbush [var. jepsonii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite-flowered ceanothus, white flowered ceanothus are applied to multiple Ceanothus taxa; musk bush, myrtle, deerbrush, deer brush, deer-brush, red-root, red root, soapberry, soap-berry, soap berry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesJepson is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Jepsons is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. albiflorus J.T. Howell; var. jepsonii
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017