Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCaulanthus pilosus
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)caulanthus
Species common name(s)pilose caulanthus; hairy caulanthus; hairy wild-cabbage; hairy wild cabbage; hairy wildcabbage; chocolate-drops caulanthus; chocolate drops caulanthus
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxajewel-flower, jewelflower, jewel flower, wild-cabbage, wild cabbage, wildcabbage are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; chocolate drops is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcStreptanthus pilosus (S. Watson) Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017