Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCaulanthus heterophyllus
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)caulanthus
Species common name(s)San Diego caulanthus; San Diego jewelflower; San Diego jewel flower; San Diego wild-cabbage; San Diego wild cabbage; San Diego streptanthus; different-leaved jewelflower
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsBuck's jewelflower [var. pseudosimulans]; slender-podded caulanthus [Caulanthus stenocarpus]; slender-pod caulanthus [Caulanthus stenocarpus]; slender-pod jewelflower [Caulanthus stenocarpus]; slender-podded caulanthus [Caulanthus stenocarpus]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxajewel-flower, jewelflower, jewel flower, wild-cabbage, wild cabbage, wildcabbage, rock mustard are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa
 
NotesBuck is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. heterophyllus; var. pseudosimulans R.E. Buck ined.; Streptanthus heterophyllus Nutt.; Caulanthus stenocarpus Payson; Guillenia heterophylla (Nutt.) O.E. Schulz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017