Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCastilleja lemmonii
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)paintbrush; paint brush; painter's-brush; painter's brush; painters'-brush; painters' brush; painters-brush; painters brush; painted-cup; painted cup; paintedcup; Native American paintbrush
Species common name(s)Lemmon's paintbrush; Lemmon's paint-brush; Lemmon paintbrush; Lemmon paint-brush
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsCulbertson's paint-brush [Castilleja culbertsonii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxameadow paintbrush is applied to multiple Castilleja taxa; paint-brush, prairie-fire, prairie fire, hierba del cancer, bloody noses are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian paintbrush, Indian-paintbrush, Indian paint-brush, Indian paint brush, Indianpaintbrush, Lemmon's Indian paintbrush, Lemmon's Indian-paintbrush, Lemmon's Indian paint-brush, Culbertson's Indian paint-brush; not recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw-feather, squaw feather, squawfeather
NotesLemmon, Culbertson are proper names, so upper case preferable; Lemmons, Lemons, Lemon's, Lemon, lemon, lemon's, Culbertsons are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Castilleja culbertsonii Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017