Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCastilleja lasiorhyncha
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)paintbrush; paint brush; painter's-brush; painter's brush; painters'-brush; painters' brush; painters-brush; painters brush; painted-cup; painted cup; paintedcup; Native American paintbrush
Species common name(s)San Bernardino Mountains owl's-clover; San Bernardino Mountains owl's clover; San Bernardino Mountains owls'-clover; San Bernardino Mountains owls' clover; San Bernardino Mountains owls clover; San Bernardino Mountains owls-clover; San Bernardino Mountains paintbrush; San Bernardino Mountains orthocarpus; San Bernardino Mtns owl's-clover; San Bernardino Mtns owl's clover; San Bernardino Mtns owls'-clover; San Bernardino Mtns owls' clover; San Bernardino Mtns owls-clover; San Bernardino Mtns owls clover; San Bernardino owl's-clover; San Bernardino owl's clover; San Bernardino orthocarpus
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaowl's-clover, owl's clover, owls'-clover, owls' clover, owls-clover, owls clover, owlsclover, owl-clover, owl clover, owlclover are applied to multiple Orobanchaceae taxa; paint-brush, prairie-fire, prairie fire, hierba del cancer, bloody noses are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian paintbrush, Indian-paintbrush, Indian paint-brush, Indian paint brush, Indianpaintbrush, San Bernardino Mountains Indian paintbrush; not recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw-feather, squaw feather, squawfeather
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Orthocarpus lasiorhynchus A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017