Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBrickellia californica
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)brickellia; Brickellbush; Brickell-bush; Brickell bush; brickellbush; brickell-bush; brickell bush; brickelbush; brickel-bush; brickel bush; bricklebush; prodigiosa
Species common name(s)California brickellia; California brickell-bush; California brickell bush; California brickellbush; California brickel-bush; California brickell bush; California brickelbush; California bricklebush; California tasselflower; California boneset; canyon bricklebush
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsJepson's brickellia [var. jepsonii]; Jepson's brickellbush [var. jepsonii]; Jepson brickellia [var. jepsonii]; Jepson brickellbush [var. jepsonii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaboneset, bone-set are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. californica; var. jepsonii B.L. Rob.; var. tenera (A. Gray) B.L. Rob.; Bulbostylis californica Torr. & A. Gray, illeg.; Brickellia tenera A. Gray; Brickellia wrightii A. Gray var. tenera (A. Gray) A. Gray; Coleosanthus californicus Kuntze; Coleosanthus tener (A. Gray) Kuntze
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017