Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCarex serratodens
groupMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family common name(s)sedge; sedges; bulrush
Genus common name(s)carex; sedge; sedge-grass; sedge grass; sedgegrass; shere-grass; shere grass
Species common name(s)saw-toothed sedge; sawtoothed sedge; saw-tooth sedge; bifid sedge; two-toothed sedge; two-tooth sedge; two tooth sedge; twotooth sedge; serpentine-seep sedge
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasawtooth sedge is applied to multiple Carex taxa; sword-grass, sword grass, false flax, false-flax, falseflax are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended (pejorative or derogatory): nigger-wool, nigger wool, niggerwool
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCarex bifida W. Boott
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017