Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCallitriche marginata
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)water-starwort; water starwort; waterstarwort; water-star-wort; water star-wort
Species common name(s)winged water-starwort; winged water starwort; winged waterstarwort; winged water-star-wort; winged water star-wort; California water-starwort; California water starwort; California waterstarwort; wallow starwort
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawater-star, water star, star-grass, star grass, stargrass, water-chickweed, water chickweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCalifornia is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCallitrichaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017