Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBuddleja davidii
groupEudicots
FamilyScrophulariaceae
Family common name(s)scroph; figwort; figworts; fig-wort; fig wort
Genus common name(s)buddleja; buddleia
Species common name(s)David's buddleia; David's butterfly-bush; David's butterfly bush; David buddleia; David butterfly-bush; David butterfly bush; orange-eyed buddleja; orange-eyed butterfly-bush; orange-eyed butterfly bush; orange eyed butterfly bush; orange-eye buddleia; orange-eye butterfly-bush; orange-eye butterfly bush; orange-eye butterflybush; orange eye butterflybush; orangeeye butterflybush; orange-eye summer-lilac; orange-eye summer lilac; orange eye summer lilac; purple buddleja; purple butterfly-bush; purple butterfly bush; red buddleja; red buddleia; red butterfly-bush; red butterfly bush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasummer-lilac, summer lilac, purple buddleia are applied to multiple Buddleja taxa; butterfly-bush, butterfly bush, butterflybush are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesDavid is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Davids is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcBuddlejaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017