Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBromus tectorum
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)bromus; brome; brome-grass; brome grass; bromegrass; bromo; chess; chess-grass; chess grass; chessgrass
Species common name(s)common cheat; common cheat-grass; common cheat grass; common cheatgrass; cheat-grass brome; cheat grass brome; cheatgrass brome; downy cheat; downy cheat-grass; downy cheat grass; downy cheatgrass; downy brome-grass; downy brome grass; downy bromegrass; downy chess; downy chess-grass; downy chess grass; downy chessgrass; downy chess brome; downy chess brome-grass; downy chess brome grass; downy chess bromegrass; invasive cheat-grass; invasive cheat grass; invasive cheatgrass; weedy cheat-grass; weedy cheat grass; weedy cheatgrass; introduced cheat; introduced cheat grass; introduced cheatgrass; nonnative cheatgrass; European cheat-grass; European cheat grass; European cheatgrass; fire-prone cheat-grass; fire-prone cheat grass; fire prone cheat grass; fire-prone cheatgrass; fire prone cheatgrass; bronco cheat; bronco cheatgrass; fearly chess; drooping brome; drooping brome-grass; drooping bromegrass; thatch brome-grass; thatch brome grass; thatch bromegrass; slender chess; awned brome grass; bur-brome; clinging brome; 100-days grass; prickly brome; military grass; Mormon oats; brome tec; brom tec; brom tect
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacheatgrass, cheat-grass, cheat grass, cheat, downy brome, weedy brome, weedy brome grass, weedy bromegrass, nodding brome, nodding brome-grass, nodding brome grass, nodding bromegrass, soft chess, annual brome, annual brome-grass, annual brome grass, annual bromegrass, wall brome, wall brome grass, lesser brome are applied to multiple Bromus taxa; wild oats is more commonly applied to Avena; broncho grass, broncho-grass, bronco grass, bronco-grass, broncograss, bronc grass, meadow grass, meadow-grass, meadowgrass June-grass, June grass, Junegrass, june-grass, june grass, junegrass, six-weeks grass, six weeks grass, sixweeks grass, sixweeks-grass, six-week grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
NotesMormon is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. glabratus Spenn.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017