Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBromus grandis
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)bromus; brome; brome-grass; brome grass; bromegrass; bromo; chess; chess-grass; chess grass; chessgrass
Species common name(s)California tall brome; California grand brome
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatall brome, tall brome-grass, tall brome grass, tall bromegrass, grand brome are applied to multiple Bromus taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcBromus porteri (J.M. Coult.) Nash var. assimilis Burtt Davy
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017