Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBrasenia schreberi
groupNymphaeales
FamilyCabombaceae
Family common name(s)watershield; water-shield; water shield; fanwort
Genus common name(s)brasenia
Species common name(s)Schreber's watershield; Schreber's water-shield; Schreber's water shield; Schreber watershield; Schreber water-shield; Schreber water shield; frogleaf; frog-leaf; frog leaf; little water-lily; water-jelly; waterjelly; water jelly; water-target; watertarget; water target; dollar bonnet; purple wen-dock; purple wen dock; purple wendock
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawatershield, water-shield, water shield are applied to multiple Cabombaceae taxa; deer foot, deer-food, deerfood, deer food, egg-bonnet, egg bonnet, waterleaf, water-leaf, water leaf area applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesSchreber is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Schrebers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcBrasenia peltata Pursh; Brasenia purpurea (Michx.) Casp.; Cabomba peltata (Pursh) F. Muell.; Hydropeltis purpurea Michx.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017