Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBotrychium minganense
groupFerns
FamilyOphiglossaceae
Family common name(s)adder's-tongue; adder's tongue; moonwort fern
Genus common name(s)grape-fern; grape fern; grapefern; moonwort-fern; moonwort fern; moon-wort fern; moon wort fern
Species common name(s)Mingan moonwort; Mingan moonwort-fern; Mingan moonwort fern; Mingan grape-fern; Mingan grape fern; Mingan grapefern; Mingan Island moonwort; Mingan Island grape-fern; Mingan Island grape fern; Mingan Island grap fern; Victorin's moonwort; Victorin's grape-fern; Victorin's grape fern; Victorin's grapefern; gray moonwort
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxahonesty plant, honesty-plant are more commonly applied to Lunaria; moonwort, moon-wort, moon wort are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesMingan Island is a place, so the possessive Mingan's is inappropriate
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcBotrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. var. minganense (Vict.) Dole
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017