Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBoechera pulchra
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)boechera
Species common name(s)beautiful rock-cress; beautiful rock cress; beautiful rockcress; beauty rockcress; pretty rockcress; prince's rock-cress; prince's rock cress; prince's rockcress
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert rock-cress, desert rock cress, desert rockcress, wall-cress, wallcress, wall cress, wild mustard are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; rock-cress, rockcress, rock cress are applied to Arabis s.l.
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. pulchra; Arabis pulchra M.E. Jones
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017