Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBoechera perennans
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)boechera
Species common name(s)perennial rock-cress; perennial rock cress; perennial rockcress; stiff-arm rock-cress; stiff-arm rock cress; stiff arm rock cress; stiffarm rock-cress; stiffarm rock cress; stiffarm rockcress
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaarched rock-cress, arched rock cress are more commonly applied to Boechera arcuata; Nevada rock-cress, Nevada rock cress, Nevada rockcress are applied to multiple Arabis taxa; common rock-cress, common rockcress, wall-cress, wallcress, wall cress are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; rock-cress, rockcress, rock cress are applied to Arabis s.l.
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcArabis perennans S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017