Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBoechera lemmonii
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)boechera
Species common name(s)Lemmon's rock-cress; Lemmon's rock cress; Lemmon's rockcress; Lemmon rock-cress; Lemmon rock cress; Lemmon rockcress
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasoldier rock-cress, soldier rockcress, soldier rock cress are applied to multiple Boechera taxa; wall-cress, wallcress, wall cress are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; rock-cress, rockcress, rock cress are applied to Arabis s.l.
 
NotesLemmon is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Lemmons, Lemons, Lemon's, Lemon, lemon, lemon's are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. lemmonii; Arabis lemmonii S. Watson var. lemmonii
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017