Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBernardia myricifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Family common name(s)euphorb; spurge; spurges
Genus common name(s)bernardia; myrtle-croton; myrtle croton; myrtlecroton
Species common name(s)southwest bernardia; southwestern bernardia; western bernardia; western myrtle-croton; western myrtle croton; brush myrtle-croton; brush myrtlecroton; hoary myrtle-croton; hoary myrtle croton; hoary myrtlecroton; mouse's-eye; mouse's eye; mouse-eye; mouse eye
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxamouse-ears, mouse ears, oreja de raton are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcBernardia incana C.V. Morton
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017