Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBerberis fremontii
groupEudicots
FamilyBerberidaceae
Family common name(s)barberry
Genus common name(s)barberry; barberry-bush; barberry bush; barberry-tree; barberry tree; berberry; berbery; berberos; Oregon-grape; Oregon grape; Oregongrape; holly-grape; holly grape; hollygrape; grape-holly; grape holly; grapeholly
Species common name(s)Frémont's barberry; Frémont's mahonia; Frémont's Oregon grape; Fremont's barberry; Fremont's mahonia; Fremont's Oregon grape; Frémont barberry; Frémont mahonia; Frémont Oregon grape; Fremont barberry; Fremont mahonia; Fremont Oregon grape; desert mahonia; desert Oregon-grape; desert algerita
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaalgerita, Arizona barberry, desert barberry are applied to multiple Berberis taxa
 
NotesFrémont, Fremont, Oregon are proper names, so upper case preferable; Frémonts, Fremonts, Fremon's are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMahonia fremontii (Torr.) Fedde
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017