Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBeckmannia syzigachne
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)beckmannia; Beckmann's grass
Species common name(s)American beckmannia; American Beckmann's grass; American slough-grass; American slough grass; American sloughgrass; western slough-grass; western slough grass; western sloughgrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawild timothy, timothy, sloughgrass, slough-grass, slough grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
NotesAmerican is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. baicalensis (Kusn.) Hultén; Beckmannia eruciformis (L.) Host subsp. syzigachne (Steud.) Breitung
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017