Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAtriplex prostrata
groupEudicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family common name(s)chenopod; chenopode; goosefoot; pigweed; pigweeds
Genus common name(s)atriplex; orach; orache; salt-sage; salt sage; saltsage; salty sage
Species common name(s)prostrate atriplex; prostrate orach; prostrate orache; prostrate fat-hen; thin-leaf orach; thinleaf orach; triangle orach; triangle orache; triangle oracle; triangle spear-scale; triangle spear scale; arrow-leaf saltbush; arrowleaf saltbush; arrowleaf spearscale; spear-leaved saltbush; spear leaved salt bush; spear oracle saltbush; spear-leaf fat-hen saltbush; spearleaf fat-hen saltbush; beach spearscale
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaprostrate saltbush, spear-scale, spearscale, spear scale, spearscale orache, spearscale orach, spear-leaved orach, spear-leaved orache, spear leaved orache, spear oracle, fat-hen saltbush, halberd-leaved orach, halberd-leaved orache, halberd-leaf orach, halberdleaf orach, halberd-leaved arache, fat-hen saltbush, fathen saltbush, fat-hen saltweed, fathen saltweed, halberdleaf orache, hastate orache, hastate saltplant, spearleaf fat-hen saltbush, creeping saltbush are applied to multiple Atriplex taxa; fat-hen, fat hen, fathen, fat hens, goose-weed, goose-weeds, saltbush, salt-bush, salt bush, saltweed, salt-weed, salt weed, sagebrush, sage-brush, sage brush are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthaceae; Atriplex triangularis Willd.; Atriplex hastata L., misapplied; Atriplex patula L. subsp. hastata (L.) H.M. Hall & Clem., misapplied
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017