Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAtriplex parryi
groupEudicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family common name(s)chenopod; chenopode; goosefoot; pigweed; pigweeds
Genus common name(s)atriplex; orach; orache; salt-sage; salt sage; saltsage; salty sage
Species common name(s)Parry's saltbush; Parry's salt-bush; Parry's salt bush; Parry saltbush; Parry salt-bush; Parry salt bush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasaltbush, salt-bush, salt bush, goose-weed, goose-weeds, sagebrush, sage-brush, sage brush are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesParry is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Parrys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017