Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAtriplex hymenelytra
groupEudicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family common name(s)chenopod; chenopode; goosefoot; pigweed; pigweeds
Genus common name(s)atriplex; orach; orache; salt-sage; salt sage; saltsage; salty sage
Species common name(s)desert-holly saltbush; desert holly saltbush; desertholly saltbush; silver-holly saltbush; silver holly saltbush; Yuma desert holly; holly-leaved saltbush; holly-leaf atriplex; holly leaf atriplex; holly-leaf saltbush; holly leaf saltbush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert-holly, desert holly, desertholly, silver holly, saltbush, salt-bush, salt bush, goose-weed, goose-weeds, sagebrush, sage-brush, sage brush are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthaceae; Obione hymenelytra Torr.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017