Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAstragalus pauperculus
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)astragalus; milkvetch; milk-vetch; milk vetch; sheep-pod; sheep pod; sheeppod; bastard-vetch; bastard vetch; painted-pod; painted pod; paintedpod; poison-vetch; poison vetch; poisonvetch; pop-pea; rattle-vetch; rattle vetch; rattlebox-weed; rattle-box weed
Species common name(s)depauperate astragalus; depauperate milkvetch; depauperate milk-vetch; depauperate milk vetch; pauper locoweed
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsBruce's rattle-weed [Astragalus bruceae]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxalocoweed, loco-weed, loco weed, locovetch, loco-vetch, loco vetch, loco, buffalo bean, buffalo beans, buffalo-pea, buffalo pea, buffalo peas are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa; rattle-weed, rattle weed, rattleweed, rattlebox, rattle-box, rattle box, poison-weed, poison weed, poisonweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian pea
NotesBruce is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Bruces is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAstragalus bruceae (M.E. Jones) Abrams
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017