Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAspidotis densa
groupFerns
FamilyPteridaceae
Family common name(s)brake; brake-fern; brake fern; brakefern; cliff brake fern
Genus common name(s)aspidotis
Species common name(s)dense lace-fern; dense lace fern; serpentine aspidotis; serpentine lace-fern; serpentine lace fern
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaserpentine fern, Oregon cliffbrake, Oregon cliff-brake, Oregon cliff brake, lace fern, lace-fern, lacefern, pod fern, pod-fern, podfern are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian's dream, Indian dream, Indian-dream, Indian dream fern, Indian-dream fern, Indian-dream serpentine fern
NotesOregon is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcOnychium densum Brack.; Cheilanthes siliquosa Maxon; Pellaea densa (Brack.) Hook.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017