Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAspidotis californica
groupFerns
FamilyPteridaceae
Family common name(s)brake; brake-fern; brake fern; brakefern; cliff brake fern
Genus common name(s)aspidotis
Species common name(s)California aspidotis; California lace-fern; California lace fern; California lacefern; California lip-fern; California lip fern; Californian lip-fern; Californian lip fern; shield-like lip-fern; shield-like lip fern; shield ike lip fern
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacloak fern, cloak fern, cloak fern are applied to multiple Pteridaceae taxa; lace fern, lace-fern, lacefern are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHypolepis californica Hook.; Cheilanthes californica (Hook.) Mett.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017