Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAsphodelus fistulosus
groupMonocots
FamilyAsphodelaceae
Family common name(s)asphodel
Genus common name(s)asphodel
Species common name(s)onion-leaved asphodel; onion-leafed asphodel; onion-weed asphodel; onionweed asphodel; onion weed asphodel; onion asphodel; hollow-stemmed asphodel; hollow stemmed asphodel; hollow-stem asphodel; pink asphodel
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaonion weed, onionweed, onion-weed are applied to taxa in multiple families; wild onion is more commonly applied to Allium
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017