Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAsclepias speciosa
groupEudicots
FamilyApocynaceae
Family common name(s)dogbane; dog-bane; dog bane; dogbanes; oleander
Genus common name(s)asclepias
Species common name(s)showy milkweed; showy butterfly weed; creek milkweed; Greek milkweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon milkweed, common milk weed are more commonly applied to Asclepias syriaca; broad-leaf milkweed is applied to multiple Asclepias taxa; butterfly-weed, butterfly weed, butterflyweed, milkweed, milk-weed, milk weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesGreek milkweed may be a misspelling of creek milkweed
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAsclepiadaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017