Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAsclepias eriocarpa
groupEudicots
FamilyApocynaceae
Family common name(s)dogbane; dog-bane; dog bane; dogbanes; oleander
Genus common name(s)asclepias
Species common name(s)kotolo; kotolo milkweed; woolly-pod milkweed; woollypod milkweed; wooly-pod milkweed; woolypod milkweed; broad-leaved woolly-pod milkweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawoolly milkweed, wooly milkweed are more commonly applied to Asclepias vestita; monarch milkweed, broad-leaved milkweed, broad-leafed milkweed are applied to multiple Asclepias taxa; butterfly-weed, butterfly weed, butterflyweed, milkweed, milk-weed, milk weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian milkweed
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAsclepiadaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017