Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonArrhenatherum elatius
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)arrhenatherum
Species common name(s)tall false oat-grass; false-oat-grass; false oat grass; false oat-grass; false-oat grass; false oatgrass; falseoat-grass; falseoatgrass; French rye-grass; French rye grass; French ryegrass; French ray-grass; French ray grass; ray grass of France; fromental; fenasse; butter twitch; button twitch; Hever grass
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsbulbous oatgrass [subsp. bulbosum]; bulbous oat grass [subsp. bulbosum]; bulbous false oat [subsp. bulbosum]; tuber oatgrass [subsp. bulbosum]; tuber oat grass [subsp. bulbosum]; onion twitch [subsp. bulbosum]; onion couch [subsp. bulbosum]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafalse oat, tall oatgrass, tall oat-grass, tall oat grass, oatgrass, oat-grass, oat grass, evergreen grass, grass-of-the-Andes, French oatgrass, French oat-grass, French raygrass, button grass, ryegrass, rye-grass, rye grass, twitch-grass, twitch grass, twitch are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; oniongrass, onion-grass, onion grass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesFrench is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. biaristatum (Peterm.) Peterm.; subsp. bulbosum (Willd.) Schöbl. & G. Martens
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017