Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonArabis mcdonaldiana
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)arabis; rock-cress; rockcress; rock cress
Species common name(s)McDonald's rock-cress; McDonald's rock cress; McDonald's rockcress; MacDonald rock-cress; MacDonald rock cress; MacDonald rockcress; Red Mountain rock-cress; Red Mountain rock cress; Red Mountain rockcress; Red Mt rockcress
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaserpentine rockcress, serpentine rock-cress, serpentine rock cress are more commonly applied to Boechera serpenticola; wall-cress, wallcress, wall cress are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa
 
NotesMcDonald is a proper name, so upper case preferable; apparently named for McDonald, not MacDonald
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcArabis blepharophylla Hook. & Arn. var. mcdonaldiana (Eastw.) Jeps.; Arabis serpentinicola Rollins
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017