Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAquilegia formosa
groupEudicots
FamilyRanunculaceae
Family common name(s)buttercup; butter-cup; crowfoot; crowfoots; larkspur; delphinium; ranunc
Genus common name(s)columbine
Species common name(s)western crimson columbine; northwest crimson columbine; crimson columbine
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsRocky Mountain red columbine [var. formosa]; Sitka columbine [var. formosa]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawestern columbine, western red columbine, red columbine, scarlet columbine, California columbine are applied to multiple Aquilegia taxa
 
NotesRocky Mountain, Sitka are proper names, so upper case preferable; Rockymountain, rockymountain are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. formosa; var. hypolasia (Greene) Munz; var. truncata (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Baker; var. pauciflora (Greene) Boothman; f. anomala J.T. Howell;
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017