Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAnthriscus caucalis
groupEudicots
FamilyApiaceae
Family common name(s)umbel; umbelwort; umbelworts; carrot; parsley; biscuitroot
Genus common name(s)beaked parsley
Species common name(s)bur-chervil; bur chervil; burr-chervil; burchervil; burr chervil; bur-cherbil
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxahedge parsley is more commonly applied to Torilis taxa; bur parsley, burr parsley are more commonly applied to Caucalis taxa; chervil is applied to multiple Apiaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAnthriscus scandicina (F.H. Wigg.) Mansf.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017