Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAnemone tuberosa
groupEudicots
FamilyRanunculaceae
Family common name(s)buttercup; butter-cup; crowfoot; crowfoots; larkspur; delphinium; ranunc
Genus common name(s)anemone
Species common name(s)desert anemone; desert wind-flower; desert windflower; desert thimble-weed; desert thimbleweed; desert pasque-flower; desert pasque flower; tuber anemone
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatuberous anemone is applied to multiple Anemone taxa; pasque-flower, pasque flower, pasqueflower are applied to multiple Anemone taxa (especially those placed in Pulsatilla); wind-flower, wind flower, windflower, thimble-weed, thimble weed, thimbleweed, April-fools, wild crocus, wild-crocus, Easter flower, Easter-flower, Easterflower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. tuberosa
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017