Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAndrostephium breviflorum
groupMonocots
FamilyThemidaceae
Family common name(s)brodiaea
Genus common name(s)androstephium; funnel-lily; funnel lily; funnellily
Species common name(s)small-flowered androstephium; small flowered androstephium; small-flower androstephium; smallflower androstephium; pink funnel-lily; pink funnel lily; pink funnellily; purple funnel-lily; purple funnel lily; purple funnellily
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017