Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAmaranthus retroflexus
groupEudicots
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Family common name(s)amaranth; amaranths; pigweed; pig weed
Genus common name(s)amaranthus; amaranth; amarant; careless weed; careless-weed; carelessweed; water-hemp; water hemp; waterhemp; flower-gentle; flower gentle
Species common name(s)red-rooted amaranthus; red-rooted amaranth; red-rooted pigweed; red-root amaranthus; red root amaranthus; redroot amaranthus; red-root amaranth; red root amaranth; redroot amaranth; red-root pigweed; redroot pigweed; red-root pig weed; redroot pig weed; pigweed red-root; beet-root amaranth; beetroot amaranth; wild-beet amaranth; rough amaranth; hairy amaranth; common amaranth; common amaranthus; Abraham's-cabbage; Abraham's cabbage; fool's beet; lighthouses; light-houses
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxarough amaranth, rough pigweed, rough pig-weed, rough pig weed, smooth pigweed, common pigweed, green amaranth, green amaranthus, green pigweed, green pig-weed, red amaranth, love-lies-bleeding, love lies bleeding, love-lies-bleeding amaranthus, love lies bleeding amaranthus, love-lies-bleeding amaranth, love lies bleeding amaranth, loves-lie-bleeding are applied to multiple Amaranthus taxa; wild beet is applied to multiple Amaranthaceae taxa; beetroot, beet-root are more commonly applied to Beta vulgaris; pigweed, pig-weed, pig weed, red-root, red root, foxtail are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthus tricolor L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017