Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAmaranthus albus
groupEudicots
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Family common name(s)amaranth; amaranths; pigweed; pig weed
Genus common name(s)amaranthus; amaranth; amarant; careless weed; careless-weed; carelessweed; water-hemp; water hemp; waterhemp; flower-gentle; flower gentle
Species common name(s)tumbleweed amaranthus; tumbleweed amaranth; tumble amaranth; tumble amaranthus; tumble pigweed; tumbling amaranthus; tumbling amaranth; tumbling pigweed; groundsel tumbleweed; white amaranth; white amaranthus; white tumbleweed; white coxscomb; pale amaranth; pigweed amaranth; stiff tumbleweed; pellitory-leaved amaranth; pellitory-leaf amaranth; Iowa pigweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaprostrate pigweed is applied to multiple Amaranthus taxa; tumbleweed, tumble-weed, tumble weed, tumbling-weed, tumbling weed, white tumbleweed, pigweed, pig-weed, pig weed, white pigweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthus graecizans L., misapplied
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017