Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAloysia wrightii
groupEudicots
FamilyVerbenaceae
Family common name(s)verbena; vervain; vervains
Genus common name(s)aloysia; bee-brush; bee brush; beebrush
Species common name(s)Wright's aloysia; Wright's bee-brush; Wright's bee brush; Wright's beebrush; Wright's bee-bush; Wright's bee bush; Wright's beebush; Wright's lippia; Wright's lemon verbana; Wright's oregano; Wright's oreganillo; Wright aloysia; Wright bee-brush; Wright bee brush; Wright beebrush; Wright bee-bush; Wright bee bush; Wright beebush; Wright lippia; Wright lemon verbana; Wright oregano; Wright oreganillo; vera dulce; mintbush lippia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxalemon verbana are applied to multiple Aloysia taxa; oreganillo, oregano, Mexican oregano, Mexican sage, bee-bush, bee bush, beebush are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesWright is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Wrights is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLippia wrightii Torr.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017