Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAllium triquetrum
groupMonocots
FamilyAlliaceae
Family common name(s)onion; garlic
Genus common name(s)allium; onion; wild onion; garlic; wild garlic; ramps; ramp; leeks; leek; landlauch
Species common name(s)three-cornered leek; three cornered leek; threecornered leek; three-cornered garlic; three cornered garlic; threecornered garlic; three-cornered onion; three cornered onion; three-corner leek; threecorner leek; three-corner garlic; three corner garlic; threecorner garlic; triangular-stalked garlic; triangular stalked garlic; triangular-stalked onion; triangular stalked onion; triangular-stalked onion weed; triangular stalked onion weed; triangle onion; triquetros leek; angled onion; angled onion weed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawild leek, flowering onion, flowering garlic, white-flowered onion, white flowered onion, stinking onions, European wild onion are applied to multiple Allium taxa; onion weed, onionweed, onion-weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017