Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAllium praecox
groupMonocots
FamilyAlliaceae
Family common name(s)onion; garlic
Genus common name(s)allium; onion; wild onion; garlic; wild garlic; ramps; ramp; leeks; leek; landlauch
Species common name(s)early onion; early wild onion
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon wild onion is applied to multiple Allium taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.; Allium hyalinum Curran var. praecox (Brandegee) Jeps
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017