Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAgrostis pallens
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)agrostis
Species common name(s)seashore bent-grass; seashore bent grass; seashore bentgrass; seashore bent; dune bent-grass; dune bent grass; dune bentgrass; dune bent; thin bent-grass; thin bent grass; thin bentgrass; thingrass; pale bent-grass; pale bent grass; pale bentgrass; pale bent
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsSan Diego bentgrass [Agrostis diegoensis]; San Diego bent grass [Agrostis diegoensis]; Diego bent grass [Agrostis diegoensis]; leafy bentgrass [Agrostis diegoensis]; leafy bent-grass [Agrostis diegoensis]; leafy bent grass [Agrostis diegoensis]; Sequoia bentgrass [Agrostis lepida]; Sequoia bent [Agrostis lepida]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawestern bentgrass, redtop bentgrass, thin grass, thin-grass, thingrass, coastal bentgrass are applied to multiple Agrostis taxa; short bentgrass, bentgrass, bent-grass, bent grass, bent, redtop, red-top, red top, redtop grass, red-top grass, red top grass, ticklegrass, tickle-grass, tickle grass, fool-hay, fool hay are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; hairgrass, hair-grass, hair grass applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAgrostis diegoensis Vasey; Agrostis lepida Hitchc.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017