Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAgrostis exarata
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)agrostis
Species common name(s)spike bent-grass; spike bent grass; spike bentgrass; spike bent; spikebent; spike redtop; spike red-top; spike red top; spiked bent-grass; spiked bent grass; spiked bentgrass; spiked bent; awned spike bentgrass; western bent-grass; western redtop; northern red-top; long-tongue bent-grass; long-tongue bent grass; long-tongue bentgrass; longtongue bentgrass; long-tongue bent
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaPacific bentgrass, Pacific bent-grass, Pacific bent grass are applied to multiple Agrostis s.l. taxa; western bentgrass, mountain redtop, mountain red-top, mountain red top, rough-leaved bent grass, rough-leaf bentgrass, annual purple bengrass are applied to multiple Agrostis taxa; bentgrass, bent-grass, bent grass, bent, redtop, red-top, red top, redtop grass, red-top grass, red top grass, ticklegrass, tickle-grass, tickle grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; hairgrass, hair-grass, hair grass applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. exarata; var. monolepis (Torr.) Hitchc.; Agrostis ampla Hitchc. Agrostis longiligula Hitchc. var. australis J.T. Howell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017