Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAgrostis capillaris
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)agrostis
Species common name(s)colonial bent-grass; colonial bent grass; colonial bentgrass; colonial bent; common bent-grass; common bent grass; common bentgrass; common bent; rhizomatous common bentgrass; fine agrostis; fine bent-grass; fine bent grass; fine bentgrass; fine bent; Rhode Island bent-grass; Rhode Island bent grass; Rhode Island bentgrass; Rhode Island bent; Prince Edward Island bent-grass; Prince Edward Island bent grass; Prince Edward Island bentgrass; Prince Edward Island bent; Astoria bent; English browntop; furze top
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaEnglish bent, English bent-grass, English bent grass, Burden's grass, creeping bentgrass, creeping bent-grass, creeping bent grass, creeping bent, creeping-bent, creepingbent, brown bent, browntop bent, brown-top bent, brown top bent, browntop, New Zealand bentgrass, New Zealand bent grass, New Zealand bent applied to multiple Agrostis taxa; bentgrass, bent-grass, bent grass, bent redtop, red-top, red top, redtop grass, red-top grass, red top grass, browntop, brown-top, brown top, ticklegrass, tickle-grass, tickle grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; dew-grass, dew grass, hairgrass, hair-grass, hair grass applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAgrostis tenuis Sibth.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017